

Taberna – Cantina
Taberna Clandestina
Tapas, focaccias, fresh pasta and wines in Cascais.
Food
While you wait
Bread Basket
€2.00Garlic Bread / Truffle Bread
€3.50Beetroot Hummus, raw vegetables
€4.00Tapenade
€5.00truffled butter, Mafra Bread, Pane Carasau
Fried Truffled Corn
€4.00Tapas
Platters
Taberna
€13.00Burrata cheese, cured sheep cheese, parma ham, finocchiona, artichoke, melon
Sea Platter
€18.00Cod fish 'Mantecato', Octopus Salad, Marinated anchovies, Chickpeas puree, raw vegetables, burrata w/ anchovies, smoked salmon
Pleasures
€18.00Mix cured meat, cheese selection, jam/honey, taleggio with porcini, artichokes, vegetables, caprese
Crispy
Crispy Sea Mix
€11.00Squid, shrimp, sprats, cod
Croquettes
€1.60 eachham and cheese or blue cheese
Crispy Potato Skin Strips (Wild or Tamed)
€4.50Hot romesco sauce or garlic mayonnaise
Vegetarian
Bolgheri
€9.50Pear carpaccio, with Pecorino cheese, nuts and honey
Meat
Slow Cooked Black Pork Cheeks
€10.00w/ potato gratin
Fish
Octopus with "Migas"
€11.00Portuguese cabbage, chourizo and roasted potatoes
Wild Crispy Shrimps
€12.00with avocado cream and mango salsa
Flaked Codfish Loins
€18.00roasted potatoes, onions, cabbage and cornbread crumble
Hot Focaccias
Zé Povinho
€9.50Slow Cooked (in red wine) Black Pork Cheeks, salsa verde and red onion pickles
Vegetarian
€9.00With roasted veggies, pesto sauce, goat's cheese and toasted almonds
Smoked Salmon
€11.50Burrata, red onion, rocket and capers
Parma Ham, Burrata & Rocket
€10.00Parma ham and burrata
Prego
€11.50Traditional beef steak sandwich in focaccia bread, served with mustard and fries w/ pecorino cheese
Bruschettas
Clandestina
€8.00Tomato, burrata, basil & pesto
Portuguesa
€9.00Cured Sheep Cheese & Black Pork Sausage
Diavola w/ spicy Salamella
€8.50Spicy Toscani salame, burrata and salted anchovies
Fresh Pasta
Clandestina Lasagna
€12.00pesto, potatoes
Truffled Ravioli Pasta
€13.50sauce porcini and Taleggio cheese
Tortellini with Chianti meat sauce
€13.00and Burrata
Spaghetti Chitarra alla pescatora
€15.00Wild caught prawns, calamari, tomato sauce
Carpaccio
Swordfish Carpaccio
€13.00Seasoned with extra virgin olive oil, lemon, capers and pine nuts
Salads
Burrata & Asparagus Salad
€12.50Beetroot, tomato, fennel and pesto sauce
Autumn Salad
€12.50Lettuce, roasted veggies, quinoa, pomegranate, goat's cheese, orange, crispy chickpeas & yogurt sauce
Codfish Salad
€9.50w/ quail eggs and roasted bell pepper
Desserts
Fresh Fruit
€5.00Handmade Ice Cream
€5.00Tiramisù Tradizionale
€6.00Hazelnut Praliné Semifreddo
€7.50Raspberry and Hazelnut Brownie
€6.00With lemon artisan ice cream
Wild Fruit Cheesecake
€6.00Drinks
Water and soft drinks
- Fresh Juices€3.50
- Homemade Lemon Iced Tea€2.50
- Lemonade€2.50
- Flavoured Lemonade€3.00
- Soda's 33cl€2.50
- Still Water / Sparkling Water 70cl€2.50
- Pedras 25cl€1.80
- Fever Tree Ginger Ale€2.90
- Fever Tree Ginger Beer€2.90
- Fever Tree Indian Tonic€2.90
Beers
- Super Bock
- 0,20cl
- €2.20
- 0,50cl
- €5.00
- Super Bock Stout€3.00
- Super Bock 0% / Super Bock GlutenFreeGluten free€2.80
- Somersby€3.00
- IPA Coruja€3.50
- 1927 Weiss€4.90
- Poretti 4 Luppoli Non Filtrada€4.90
- Peroni Gran Riserva Doppio Malto 0,50cl€6.50
Wines
Red Wine
- Assobio – Douro
- Glass
- €5.00
- Bottle
- €17.00
- Mandriola – Lisboa
- Glass
- €5.00
- Bottle
- €17.00
- Blend Clandestino – Alentejo
- Glass
- €6.00
- Bottle
- €21.00
- Carm – Douro
- Glass
- €5.50
- Bottle
- €19.50
- Primitivo – Puglia
- Glass
- €6.00
- Bottle
- €20.00
- Esporão Colheita – Alentejo
- Glass
- €5.50
- Bottle
- €19.50
- Couquinho – Douro
- Glass
- €6.50
- Bottle
- €27.00
- Esporão Reserva – Alentejo
- Glass
- €7.50
- Bottle
- €32.00
- Couquinho Reserva – Douro
- Glass
- €8.50
- Bottle
- €38.00
- Número Primo – Douro
- Bottle
- €36.00
- Rosso di Montalcino – Toscana
- Bottle
- €36.00
- Amarone
- Bottle
- €45.00
- Brunello di Montalcino – Banfi Toscana
- Bottle
- €65.00
White Wine
- Assobio – Douro
- Glass
- €5.00
- Bottle
- €17.00
- Mandriola – Lisboa
- Glass
- €5.00
- Bottle
- €17.00
- Blend Clandestino – Alentejo
- Glass
- €6.00
- Bottle
- €21.00
- Carm – Douro
- Glass
- €5.50
- Bottle
- €19.50
- Esporão Colheita – Alentejo
- Glass
- €5.50
- Bottle
- €19.50
- Couquinho – Douro
- Glass
- €6.50
- Bottle
- €26.00
- Esporão Reserva – Alentejo
- Glass
- €7.50
- Bottle
- €30.00
- Número Primo – Douro
- Bottle
- €33.00
Rosé Wine
- Dona Ermelinda
- Glass
- €5.00
- Bottle
- €17.00
- Assobio – Douro
- Bottle
- €17.00
- 11 Minutes – Itália
- Bottle
- €25.00
Vinho Verde
- Bico Amarelo
- Glass
- €5.00
- Bottle
- €18.00
- Pedra Maria
- Bottle
- €22.00
- Ameal, Loureiro
- Bottle
- €24.00
Sparkling
- Prosecco San Martino – Itália
- Glass
- €5.00
- Prosecco Bolla extra dry – Itália
- Bottle
- €21.00
- Qt. das Romeiras Espumante Bruto
- Bottle
- €25.00
Sangria (pitcher 1L)
- Red€13.00
- White€13.00
- Wild berries (Sparkling)€15.00
- Passionfruit (Sparkling & white wine)€15.00
Gin
- Beefeater€7.00
- Hendrick's€9.00
- Sharish€9.00
- Citadelle€9.00
- Citadelle Jardin d'Été€9.00
- Nordés€9.00
- Canaima€9.00
- Gin Mare€9.00
Whiskey and Vodka
- Famous Grouse€7.00
- Jack Daniels€7.00
- Tullamore Dew€7.00
- Bushmills€7.00
- Moonshine Original€10.00
- Nikka Taketsuru€15.00
- Moskovskaya€7.00
Digestifs
- Amarguinha€3.50
- Ginjinha "Espinheira"€3.50
- Carpano Antica Formula€10.00
- Aguardente CR&F "Extra Reserva"€9.00
- Adega Velha€9.00
- Limoncello€3.50
- Porto Clandestino / White / 10 Years
- Clandestino
- €3.50
- White
- €4.50
- 10 Years
- €6.00
- Rum Diplomático€9.00
- Rum Brugal Añejo€8.00
- José Cuervo Silver€7.00
- Grappa / Aged (invecchiata)
- Grappa
- €7.50
- Aged
- €9.00
Coffee and tea
- Espresso / Decaffeinated€1.50
- Americano€2.00
- Cappuccino / Latte
- Cappuccino
- €3.00
- Latte
- €2.50
- Tea€2.00
- Cold Shake Coffee€3.50
The place
Visit
- Where
- Rua Afonso Sanches 36
2750-281 CascaisGet directions (opens in a new tab) - Phone
- +351 916 229 630




